Privacy Policy

At Hotels and More Limited, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

The data controller is Hotels and More Limited (referred to in this policy as “we” or “us”). Hotels and More is part of Tour Partner Group (referred to in this policy as “group”). Tour Partner Group consists of Hotels and More, Irish Welcome Tours, Authentic Vacations, Trans Nordic Tours.

This policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it is obtained, processed, shared, and stored. 

Please find our contact details below should you have any questions or concerns regarding this policy and our privacy practices 

Email:

gdpr@hotels-more.com

In writing:

Hotels and More Limited

Hygeia Building 5th Floor

66-68 College Road

Harrow

HA1 1BE

 

How do we collect information?

Information you give us on our website:

  • You submit your name and e-mail on our “Get in touch” form
  • If you contact us via email to subscribe to our newsletter we will only collect your name and email address. If you would like to order a brochure, we will need the company address details.
  • You log into our client area with the e-mail or username and password we provided for this purpose
  • You submit an application on our career section and provide us with your contact details (name, e-mail, phone number, address). You can upload your CV or complete the information relating to your education/qualification, language skills and professional experience in the corresponding field. You can also upload your letter of motivation.

Information we collect about you when you visit our website:

We use Google Analytics to measure visitors and automatically collect information such as:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP),  address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting
  • Information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time);
  • Products you viewed or searched for; page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number.
  • Our site may on occasion contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you are an exsisting customer please visit and read this carefully

How do we use the information and what is the legal basis for processing the data?

Under GDPR we use the lawful basis 'legitimate interests' to use (or 'process') your personal information. When you provide your contact details through the contact form on our website, we will use them to service the enquiry you made and we assume that you expect to receive information and offers relating to our services (travel solutions to Britain and Ireland for tourism businesses/B2B).

When you submit your details on our career section to apply for a job, we will contact you regarding your application.

 

Activity

Why we need to process your personal data

Lawful basis to process your personal data

From an enquiry (sent by e-mail link on website)

To respond to your enquiry and provide you with information relating to your enquiry

Legitimate interest

You submit your name and e-mail on our “Get in touch” form on the website

To respond to your enquiry and provide you with information relating to your enquiry

Legitimate interest

You submit your name and e-mail on our “Get in touch” form on the website to order a brochure

To respond to your enquiry. We will ask for your postal address to send the brochure.

Legitimate interest

You submit your e-mail, name, company name and interests in the “subscribe to our newsletter” form on our website

We will use your e-mail address  to send weekly specials and quarterly newsletters

Legitimate interest

You submit an application on our website.

We will use your contact details to get in touch regarding your application

Legitimate interest

This is how we use your data:

  • By subscribing to our newsletter, your data will be used to send weekly specials and quarterly newsletters
  • If you provide your postal address to request a brochure, we use your data for mailings which include your name and address to send brochures, offers and information about our products.
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes
  • To improve our site and ensure that the content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features when you choose to do so
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure
  • To measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising and to deliver relevant advertising to you
  • To make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

Will your data be shared?

We share your personal information with:

  • Any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. Tour Partner Group
  • consists of Hotels and More, Irish Welcome Tours, Authentic Vacations, Trans Nordic Tours.
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.
  • We disclose your personal information to third parties in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If Hotels and More Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • The data that we collect from will not be transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). 

How do we protect your data?

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers which are based in the UK and can only be accessed by authorised and trained members of staff. We adopt a culture of having relevant policies and procedures in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of any data. We also conduct regular reviews to ensure staff are appropriately trained in their data handling practices.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we use strict procedures and we ensure that appropriate technical and organisational measures are adopted to protect Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss or damage, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access and against all other unauthorised or unlawful forms of processing.

How long do we keep your data?

We will store your details in our database and use it for marketing purposes until you use the opt-out option in e-mail newsletters. Alternatively you can request to opt-out or be deleted by sending an e-mail to gdpr@hotels-more.com. Details of clients who do not send a request, enquiry or booking during a period of 5 years will be deleted.

These are your rights:

  • Access to information: you can send a written request and ask what information we hold about you, how we process and safeguard it. We will supply the information free of charge and within 1 month. You can also obtain a copy of the information.
  • Rectification: if the information you have provided to us is incorrect or incomplete, you can contact us to correct, supplement or delete any incorrect data.
  • Right to be forgotten: you can request that we delete your personal data.
  • Right to restriction of processing: where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

All of the above requests will be forwarded on should there be a third party involved in the processing of your personal data.

Please send requests related to your rights to: gdpr@hotels-more.com or by writing to Hotels and More Limited, Hygeia Building 5th Floor, 66-68 College Road, Harrow, HA1 1BE.

The right to lodge a complaint to the supervisory authority

If you are unhappy with any aspect of our handling of your data you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Changes to the privacy policy

This privacy policy is regularly reviewed and will be updated when necessary. If we make any significant changes to the policy we will communicate these to you.

Privacy Policy Date: 25 May 2018 (version 1.0)